Newsrooms

The last month of coverage, by publisher: how much each outlet wrote itself, how much it reprinted, who feeds whom - and what each outlet quietly rewrote or removed after publishing.

Left writes, right reprints. A ribbon carries its writer's color to every outlet that republished that writer's reporting; thicker is more often.

writesreprintstportal (Croatia) ran 281 copies of N1 Info (Croatia)'s reportingIndex.hr (Croatia) ran 81 copies of N1 Info (Croatia)'s reportingtportal (Croatia) ran 71 copies of Index.hr (Croatia)'s reportingSlobodna Dalmacija (Croatia) ran 60 copies of N1 Info (Croatia)'s reportingEl Pais English ran 58 copies of El País (Spain)'s reportingiRozhlas (Czechia) ran 55 copies of iDNES (Czechia)'s reportingSlobodna Dalmacija (Croatia) ran 49 copies of tportal (Croatia)'s reportingaljazeera.com ran 47 copies of Al Jazeera English's reportingN1 Info (Croatia) ran 37 copies of tportal (Croatia)'s reportingNacional (Croatia) ran 36 copies of N1 Info (Croatia)'s reportingČT24 (Czechia) ran 32 copies of iDNES (Czechia)'s reportingwrvo.org ran 29 copies of NPR News's reporting24sata (Croatia) ran 25 copies of N1 Info (Croatia)'s reportingN1 Info (Croatia) ran 19 copies of Index.hr (Croatia)'s reporting24sata (Croatia) ran 18 copies of tportal (Croatia)'s reportingIndex.hr (Croatia) ran 18 copies of tportal (Croatia)'s reportingTelegram.hr (Croatia) ran 17 copies of Index.hr (Croatia)'s reportingSlobodna Dalmacija (Croatia) ran 15 copies of Index.hr (Croatia)'s reportingTelegram.hr (Croatia) ran 14 copies of tportal (Croatia)'s reporting24sata (Croatia) ran 13 copies of Index.hr (Croatia)'s reportingNPR NewsNPR News - reprinted 536 timesN1 Info (Croat…N1 Info (Croatia) - reprinted 483 timestportal (Croat…tportal (Croatia) - reprinted 148 timesIndex.hr (Croa…Index.hr (Croatia) - reprinted 135 timesiDNES (Czechia)iDNES (Czechia) - reprinted 113 timesEl País (Spain)El País (Spain) - reprinted 58 timesthemarketsdail…themarketsdaily.com - reprinted 48 timesAl Jazeera Eng…Al Jazeera English - reprinted 47 timestportal (Croat…tportal (Croatia) - ran 366 copiesSlobodna Dalma…Slobodna Dalmacija (Croatia) - ran 150 copiesIndex.hr (Croa…Index.hr (Croatia) - ran 99 copiesiRozhlas (Czec…iRozhlas (Czechia) - ran 91 copiesČT24 (Czechia)ČT24 (Czechia) - ran 68 copiesEl Pais EnglishEl Pais English - ran 58 copies24sata (Croati…24sata (Croatia) - ran 56 copiesN1 Info (Croat…N1 Info (Croatia) - ran 56 copiesaljazeera.comaljazeera.com - ran 47 copiesTelegram.hr (C…Telegram.hr (Croatia) - ran 42 copiesNacional (Croa…Nacional (Croatia) - ran 36 copieswrvo.orgwrvo.org - ran 29 copies

The ledger - original work first

Outletreportsoriginalreprintsreprinted byrewritesdeletions
Times of India57175717196
iheart.com5441532911217
Index.hr (Croatia)4818471010813572
Anadolu Agency (AA)3990398551
Channel News Asia305230262650
tportal (Croatia)335329663871486
ABC News (Australia)2562255012224
Al Jazeera English24742451234787
24sata (Croatia)24292361681121
The Hill21782176247
Die Zeit (Germany)2164216491
Vecernji list (Croatia)21612124374023
Wirtualna Polska (Poland)20522048416
The Guardian World205220401227286
El País (Spain)1978197858125
South China Morning Post1962194814221
Le Figaro (France)177317703119
Novinky (Czechia)17961761354729
Il Fatto Quotidiano (Italy)17061705116
Slobodna Dalmacija (Croatia)1824167015436
Ukrinform (Ukraine)1602160112
Bloomberg Politics160015964187
Le Monde (France)15521546628111
France Info (France)154015328140
ABC (Spain)148414831182
AllAfrica14931482115
Telegram.hr (Croatia)150414465811
N1 Info (Croatia)150914377248318
iDNES (Czechia)139813653311393
Japan Times12371232531
La Repubblica (Italy)12251225177
RMF24 (Poland)118111812
Libération (France)11641163194
ANSA (Italy)115311521131
Der Spiegel (Germany)11321130256
El Mundo (Spain)10881087162
Kyiv Post (Ukraine)10551050540
indiatimes.com8858841
Polsat News (Poland)845839613
DW Top Stories84283933412
iRozhlas (Czechia)924833912026
Süddeutsche Zeitung (Germany)820819151
BBC News World753743101396
Le Monde English7817404190
Dnevnik.hr (Croatia)7307082232
Tagesschau (Germany)698696237
bne IntelliNews693693
NYT World68168171
PBS NewsHour7106723836
Politico Europe63363324
Euronews579573621
ČT24 (Czechia)557487702993
NPR News464458653626
Nacional (Croatia)504451533
aol.co.uk4924326021
aol.com430420101
manilatimes.net40439113
Axios37337311
ANSA English (Italy)346346
themarketsdaily.com3263121448

One email a week

The stories everytrace watched stay alive - how many independent outlets carried each one, and how long it lasted. No daily digest, no breaking-news alerts.